Skip to content
Sandwell Counts — Sandwell, in numbers.Local help →

Sandwell, in numbers

Your area

Sandwell council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.3% to 31.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.3% in Friar Park & Stone Cross to 31.8% in Bearwood — a gap of 21.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Friar Park & Stone Cross10.3%5415,232
Princes End11.8%6985,918
Old Warley13.4%6875,120
Blackheath13.5%8386,197
Rowley15.1%8625,702
Tividale15.3%7735,039
Bristnall15.4%8575,575
Newton & Valley15.4%8375,418
Hill Top15.7%8525,429
Great Barr, Tamebridge & Yew Tree15.7%8065,130
Charlemont & Grove Vale15.9%8965,650
Hateley Heath17.1%8434,930
Wednesbury17.7%1,0245,800
Tipton Green17.7%1,0125,718
Cradley Heath & Old Hill17.8%1,0685,987
Langley18.1%1,1476,322
Great Bridge18.5%1,0625,739
Greets Green & Lyng19.3%9604,970
Smethwick24.5%1,2475,092
West Bromwich Central24.6%1,2264,988
Oldbury26.4%1,3235,019
St Pauls28.4%1,1954,211
Soho & Victoria30.8%1,5865,154
Bearwood31.8%1,8915,950
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1% to 7.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 5.1% in Soho & Victoria to 7.9% in Friar Park & Stone Cross — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Soho & Victoria5.1%82616,134
Newton & Valley5.2%70613,669
Bearwood5.3%76614,541
Great Barr, Tamebridge & Yew Tree5.3%71713,505
Oldbury5.4%70813,214
St Pauls5.5%78314,293
Tividale5.7%75013,252
Charlemont & Grove Vale5.9%82613,986
Old Warley6.2%78412,728
Rowley6.4%91814,379
Bristnall6.8%1,04315,380
Hill Top7.1%99714,106
Smethwick7.1%1,05014,738
Tipton Green7.2%1,05414,686
Langley7.2%1,09315,199
West Bromwich Central7.2%92412,753
Hateley Heath7.4%1,00313,636
Great Bridge7.4%1,11815,184
Blackheath7.4%1,06714,453
Greets Green & Lyng7.5%1,04913,949
Cradley Heath & Old Hill7.6%1,09914,425
Wednesbury7.7%1,17215,137
Princes End7.8%1,17415,010
Friar Park & Stone Cross7.9%1,06713,444
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.7% to 19.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.7% in Soho & Victoria to 19.6% in Blackheath — a gap of 12.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Soho & Victoria6.7%1,08116,155
St Pauls9.3%1,32214,291
Oldbury11.4%1,50713,224
Greets Green & Lyng12.2%1,69813,947
Smethwick12.9%1,90214,730
Bearwood13%1,89114,568
Tipton Green13.2%1,93514,690
Great Bridge13.2%2,00415,166
Hateley Heath14%1,90213,628
Princes End14.1%2,11415,007
West Bromwich Central14.4%1,83612,751
Langley14.6%2,22715,209
Friar Park & Stone Cross14.8%1,98613,455
Rowley14.9%2,14614,381
Bristnall15.1%2,31115,347
Tividale15.6%2,07113,252
Hill Top16.1%2,26814,117
Wednesbury16.2%2,45915,164
Great Barr, Tamebridge & Yew Tree16.4%2,21613,506
Cradley Heath & Old Hill16.7%2,40214,422
Newton & Valley18.2%2,49013,656
Old Warley18.5%2,36112,733
Charlemont & Grove Vale19.4%2,70813,986
Blackheath19.6%2,83314,450
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.7% to 34.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 21.7% in Bearwood to 34.2% in Smethwick — a gap of 12.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bearwood21.7%2,49411,478
Great Barr, Tamebridge & Yew Tree22.1%2,37410,756
Old Warley23%2,32810,113
Newton & Valley23.7%2,60710,992
Rowley26%2,90611,192
Charlemont & Grove Vale26.2%2,99811,423
Tividale27%2,79410,358
Cradley Heath & Old Hill27.1%3,06911,329
Blackheath27.2%3,20511,803
Oldbury27.7%2,80810,154
Langley28%3,33811,921
Bristnall29.4%3,54712,057
Tipton Green29.9%3,40411,403
Wednesbury30.2%3,60011,932
Hateley Heath30.5%3,21110,538
Soho & Victoria31.1%3,59911,581
Hill Top31.4%3,50311,165
West Bromwich Central32%3,27410,216
Great Bridge32.3%3,82311,831
Princes End32.5%3,69311,348
Friar Park & Stone Cross33.3%3,39210,196
St Pauls33.3%3,52510,595
Greets Green & Lyng33.7%3,57510,611
Smethwick34.2%3,77411,050
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.1% to 37.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.1% in Princes End to 37.3% in Bearwood — a gap of 21.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Princes End16.1%1,82211,348
Friar Park & Stone Cross16.4%1,67310,196
Great Bridge19.2%2,26911,831
Hateley Heath19.6%2,06610,538
Wednesbury19.6%2,34111,932
Hill Top20.2%2,25211,165
Greets Green & Lyng20.2%2,14410,611
Smethwick20.5%2,26011,050
Blackheath20.5%2,41511,803
Rowley20.7%2,32011,192
Tividale21.4%2,21810,358
Tipton Green21.6%2,45911,403
Langley21.7%2,58311,921
Cradley Heath & Old Hill21.7%2,45711,329
Bristnall21.8%2,62312,057
St Pauls22%2,32710,595
West Bromwich Central23.6%2,41210,216
Charlemont & Grove Vale24.2%2,76611,423
Soho & Victoria25.7%2,97611,581
Oldbury26%2,64410,154
Newton & Valley27.5%3,02210,992
Old Warley28.5%2,87910,113
Great Barr, Tamebridge & Yew Tree28.6%3,07910,756
Bearwood37.3%4,28311,478
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.4% to 33.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 19.4% in Newton & Valley to 33.2% in Greets Green & Lyng — a gap of 13.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newton & Valley19.4%1,0495,418
Bearwood20.1%1,1965,963
Great Barr, Tamebridge & Yew Tree20.8%1,0665,120
Old Warley21.4%1,0955,123
Oldbury22.8%1,1435,020
Tividale22.8%1,1505,050
Charlemont & Grove Vale23.3%1,3135,642
Rowley24.5%1,4025,713
Cradley Heath & Old Hill25.8%1,5465,991
Blackheath26.7%1,6576,206
Bristnall27.1%1,5035,554
St Pauls27.7%1,1674,213
Hill Top28%1,5215,439
Soho & Victoria28.1%1,4455,139
Langley28.4%1,7976,329
Great Bridge28.6%1,6425,735
Wednesbury29.9%1,7315,793
Tipton Green29.9%1,7115,714
Hateley Heath30.1%1,4844,935
Smethwick30.1%1,5285,071
Friar Park & Stone Cross30.5%1,5975,238
Princes End31.2%1,8415,909
West Bromwich Central31.7%1,5804,979
Greets Green & Lyng33.2%1,6524,973
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12.6% to 44.4%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 12.6% in Bearwood to 44.4% in Princes End — a gap of 31.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bearwood12.6%7525,950
Newton & Valley12.7%6875,418
Old Warley16.5%8475,120
Great Barr, Tamebridge & Yew Tree17.2%8835,130
Oldbury18.1%9075,019
St Pauls18.5%7794,211
Tividale20.4%1,0305,039
Charlemont & Grove Vale21.3%1,2045,650
Bristnall23.4%1,3055,575
Rowley26.1%1,4875,702
Blackheath26.5%1,6436,197
Cradley Heath & Old Hill27.8%1,6635,987
Langley27.9%1,7646,322
Smethwick28.9%1,4715,092
Wednesbury29.1%1,6855,800
Hill Top29.2%1,5865,429
Tipton Green30.7%1,7585,718
Great Bridge30.8%1,7705,739
Hateley Heath32.6%1,6074,930
Soho & Victoria32.7%1,6855,154
Greets Green & Lyng35.6%1,7694,970
West Bromwich Central35.8%1,7854,988
Friar Park & Stone Cross36.8%1,9245,232
Princes End44.4%2,6295,918
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BearwoodBlackheathBristnallCharlemont & Grove ValeCradley Heath & Old HillFriar Park & Stone CrossGreat Barr, Tamebridge & Yew TreeGreat BridgeGreets Green & LyngHateley HeathHill TopLangleyNewton & ValleyOld WarleyOldburyPrinces EndRowleySmethwickSoho & VictoriaSt PaulsTipton GreenTividaleWednesburyWest Bromwich Central
24 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.