Skip to content
Sandwell Counts — Sandwell, in numbers.Local help →

Sandwell, in numbers

All statistics

Sandwell council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Sandwell council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 288,927 people in 1996; 352,918 people in 2025. 22.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 288,927 to 352,918 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 352 less people (0.1% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Sandwell council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996288,927
1997287,666
1998287,133
1999286,085
2000285,102
2001284,594
2002285,637
2003287,135
2004288,849
2005290,447
2006292,516
2007294,603
2008298,358
2009302,303
2010306,181
2011309,042
2012312,710
2013317,499
2014321,610
2015325,911
2016330,051
2017333,826
2018336,977
2019340,198
2020341,436
2021341,895
2022345,718
2023349,541
2024353,270
2025352,918
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Sandwell council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £559 a month in January 2015; £953 a month in August 2026. 70.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £559 to £953 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £71 more a month (8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Sandwell council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015559
February 2015559
March 2015561
April 2015562
May 2015564
June 2015565
July 2015566
August 2015567
September 2015567
October 2015568
November 2015568
December 2015569
January 2016569
February 2016570
March 2016571
April 2016572
May 2016572
June 2016572
July 2016572
August 2016574
September 2016576
October 2016579
November 2016581
December 2016584
January 2017586
February 2017589
March 2017592
April 2017595
May 2017598
June 2017601
July 2017603
August 2017604
September 2017604
October 2017603
November 2017602
December 2017602
January 2018601
February 2018602
March 2018603
April 2018604
May 2018604
June 2018605
July 2018603
August 2018602
September 2018603
October 2018605
November 2018607
December 2018608
January 2019610
February 2019611
March 2019613
April 2019615
May 2019617
June 2019618
July 2019619
August 2019619
September 2019621
October 2019623
November 2019626
December 2019627
January 2020630
February 2020631
March 2020631
April 2020630
May 2020630
June 2020632
July 2020634
August 2020637
September 2020641
October 2020645
November 2020650
December 2020652
January 2021653
February 2021654
March 2021655
April 2021657
May 2021660
June 2021662
July 2021664
August 2021666
September 2021668
October 2021670
November 2021672
December 2021678
January 2022683
February 2022689
March 2022692
April 2022695
May 2022700
June 2022709
July 2022717
August 2022724
September 2022727
October 2022730
November 2022734
December 2022737
January 2023742
February 2023746
March 2023752
April 2023760
May 2023769
June 2023776
July 2023783
August 2023790
September 2023797
October 2023803
November 2023810
December 2023816
January 2024822
February 2024826
March 2024829
April 2024830
May 2024832
June 2024833
July 2024838
August 2024843
September 2024842
October 2024841
November 2024838
December 2024843
January 2025845
February 2025849
March 2025852
April 2025859
May 2025866
June 2025874
July 2025879
August 2025882
September 2025888
October 2025897
November 2025913
December 2025926
January 2026936
February 2026937
March 2026938
April 2026939
May 2026940
June 2026944
July 2026947
August 2026953
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Sandwell council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £37,544 in August 1996; £205,830 in July 2026. 448.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £34,000 to £206,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 less per home (0.4% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Sandwell council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199533,986
February 199534,204
March 199535,462
April 199535,968
May 199536,798
June 199536,715
July 199537,113
August 199537,109
September 199537,519
October 199537,297
November 199537,082
December 199536,128
January 199635,623
February 199635,310
March 199635,712
April 199636,572
May 199637,575
June 199637,304
July 199637,440
August 199637,544
September 199638,305
October 199638,742
November 199639,295
December 199639,347
January 199738,801
February 199738,132
March 199737,962
April 199738,712
May 199739,379
June 199739,857
July 199739,237
August 199739,494
September 199739,360
October 199739,810
November 199739,036
December 199738,978
January 199839,411
February 199839,993
March 199840,141
April 199840,069
May 199840,282
June 199841,130
July 199841,260
August 199841,784
September 199841,183
October 199841,237
November 199840,821
December 199840,784
January 199941,053
February 199941,000
March 199940,996
April 199940,607
May 199940,650
June 199941,194
July 199941,985
August 199942,240
September 199942,821
October 199943,158
November 199943,959
December 199944,127
January 200044,788
February 200044,925
March 200044,652
April 200044,180
May 200044,127
June 200045,098
July 200046,089
August 200046,852
September 200046,824
October 200046,660
November 200046,347
December 200047,647
January 200147,735
February 200148,263
March 200147,353
April 200148,335
May 200149,804
June 200151,103
July 200151,007
August 200151,167
September 200152,206
October 200152,799
November 200152,490
December 200152,709
January 200253,229
February 200254,568
March 200255,870
April 200257,684
May 200258,596
June 200259,379
July 200260,508
August 200262,496
September 200264,108
October 200265,859
November 200266,769
December 200268,199
January 200369,141
February 200370,500
March 200371,770
April 200372,371
May 200373,964
June 200374,480
July 200377,818
August 200380,590
September 200381,844
October 200382,383
November 200382,183
December 200384,582
January 200485,395
February 200487,302
March 200488,281
April 200490,934
May 200493,069
June 200495,939
July 200498,567
August 200499,939
September 2004101,276
October 2004101,853
November 2004102,849
December 2004103,467
January 2005102,302
February 2005101,722
March 2005100,983
April 2005101,433
May 2005102,307
June 2005104,241
July 2005106,165
August 2005107,244
September 2005106,709
October 2005107,149
November 2005107,479
December 2005109,058
January 2006109,245
February 2006108,998
March 2006108,453
April 2006108,088
May 2006108,867
June 2006109,904
July 2006111,082
August 2006112,303
September 2006112,919
October 2006113,637
November 2006115,196
December 2006116,217
January 2007117,456
February 2007116,804
March 2007116,462
April 2007116,643
May 2007117,710
June 2007118,420
July 2007119,576
August 2007121,001
September 2007121,948
October 2007121,532
November 2007120,323
December 2007120,960
January 2008121,176
February 2008121,187
March 2008119,532
April 2008118,345
May 2008117,587
June 2008117,364
July 2008115,807
August 2008113,687
September 2008110,575
October 2008107,942
November 2008106,481
December 2008104,716
January 2009103,798
February 2009101,278
March 200999,391
April 200997,826
May 200997,538
June 200998,058
July 200999,825
August 2009101,566
September 2009104,299
October 2009105,690
November 2009106,819
December 2009106,573
January 2010106,840
February 2010106,595
March 2010106,735
April 2010107,519
May 2010108,534
June 2010109,317
July 2010108,113
August 2010106,750
September 2010106,365
October 2010106,546
November 2010107,359
December 2010105,958
January 2011104,687
February 2011102,854
March 2011102,551
April 2011102,431
May 2011103,054
June 2011103,550
July 2011104,318
August 2011104,196
September 2011104,900
October 2011103,658
November 2011103,334
December 2011102,681
January 2012101,690
February 2012101,179
March 2012100,469
April 2012101,579
May 2012102,496
June 2012102,386
July 2012103,200
August 2012102,381
September 2012103,152
October 2012103,620
November 2012104,712
December 2012104,281
January 2013102,408
February 2013101,762
March 2013101,646
April 2013101,879
May 2013101,057
June 2013101,077
July 2013102,561
August 2013102,839
September 2013103,619
October 2013104,278
November 2013105,257
December 2013104,194
January 2014102,878
February 2014103,158
March 2014104,322
April 2014106,399
May 2014106,705
June 2014107,811
July 2014105,948
August 2014107,090
September 2014107,055
October 2014109,999
November 2014108,851
December 2014109,225
January 2015108,409
February 2015109,927
March 2015110,170
April 2015110,133
May 2015110,240
June 2015110,704
July 2015111,584
August 2015113,531
September 2015114,166
October 2015115,628
November 2015115,722
December 2015117,167
January 2016116,146
February 2016115,731
March 2016115,040
April 2016117,989
May 2016118,993
June 2016120,853
July 2016121,625
August 2016123,713
September 2016124,080
October 2016123,608
November 2016123,213
December 2016123,377
January 2017122,930
February 2017123,549
March 2017124,778
April 2017126,267
May 2017125,924
June 2017126,656
July 2017127,554
August 2017130,954
September 2017132,231
October 2017132,976
November 2017132,842
December 2017133,199
January 2018132,710
February 2018132,444
March 2018132,981
April 2018135,069
May 2018135,933
June 2018136,809
July 2018139,042
August 2018141,269
September 2018143,548
October 2018142,778
November 2018141,200
December 2018140,912
January 2019140,622
February 2019142,347
March 2019141,295
April 2019140,065
May 2019140,160
June 2019139,759
July 2019142,235
August 2019142,115
September 2019145,383
October 2019146,108
November 2019146,479
December 2019145,179
January 2020145,974
February 2020146,622
March 2020147,225
April 2020145,158
May 2020145,873
June 2020146,380
July 2020148,779
August 2020147,963
September 2020146,417
October 2020145,647
November 2020146,260
December 2020150,791
January 2021153,894
February 2021157,262
March 2021157,769
April 2021160,149
May 2021160,187
June 2021162,823
July 2021167,319
August 2021170,698
September 2021173,824
October 2021171,599
November 2021173,182
December 2021171,996
January 2022174,142
February 2022176,317
March 2022178,979
April 2022179,683
May 2022180,069
June 2022181,804
July 2022184,318
August 2022186,699
September 2022189,200
October 2022192,196
November 2022193,766
December 2022193,582
January 2023191,144
February 2023191,716
March 2023189,934
April 2023190,431
May 2023189,304
June 2023191,525
July 2023193,158
August 2023195,396
September 2023196,266
October 2023195,966
November 2023194,787
December 2023194,213
January 2024191,657
February 2024191,974
March 2024191,620
April 2024193,569
May 2024194,687
June 2024196,322
July 2024198,854
August 2024199,341
September 2024200,546
October 2024201,138
November 2024202,756
December 2024203,299
January 2025203,607
February 2025203,027
March 2025202,669
April 2025203,409
May 2025203,506
June 2025204,435
July 2025206,755
August 2025207,145
September 2025208,633
October 2025208,417
November 2025208,521
December 2025206,820
January 2026206,997
February 2026209,516
March 2026211,435
April 2026210,371
May 2026208,867
June 2026205,544
July 2026205,830
Source →

People aged 65 or over

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Sandwell council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

49,705 out of 341,834.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Sandwell council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

22,686 out of 341,833.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

341,832

21 March 2021 · Sandwell council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

341,832 out of 341,832.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Sandwell council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

60,316 out of 266,028.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.1%

21 March 2021 · Sandwell council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

80,856 out of 130,244.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Sandwell council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

34,800 out of 130,244.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.7%

21 March 2021 · Sandwell council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

110,832 out of 266,026.

Source and method →

Average home price

£206,000

July 2026 · Sandwell council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £205,830.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53%

21 March 2021 · Sandwell council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

141,070 out of 266,026.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Sandwell council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

15,403 out of 266,026.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

35,112

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Sandwell council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£953

August 2026 · Sandwell council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.9%

21 March 2021 · Sandwell council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

76,839 out of 266,028.

Source and method →

People living in the area

352,918

Mid-2025 · Sandwell council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Sandwell council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

24,237 out of 130,246.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Sandwell council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

46,250 out of 266,026.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Sandwell council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

34,612 out of 130,246.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Sandwell council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

14,124 out of 266,026.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →