Skip to content
Sandwell Counts — Sandwell, in numbers.Local help →
Sandwell Counts / Tipton Green

Tipton Green · Sandwell

Tipton Green: your neighbourhood

Tipton Green electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 31% here, compared with 27% across Sandwell (4.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.9% here, compared with 26.7% across Sandwell (3.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.2% here, compared with 14.5% across Sandwell (1.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Tipton Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,935 out of 14,690.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Tipton Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,054 out of 14,686.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,695

21 March 2021 · Tipton Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,695 out of 14,695.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Tipton Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,459 out of 11,403.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.7%

21 March 2021 · Tipton Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,696 out of 5,714.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Tipton Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,711 out of 5,714.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Tipton Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,664 out of 11,401.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53%

21 March 2021 · Tipton Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,047 out of 11,401.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Tipton Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

773 out of 11,401.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Tipton Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,404 out of 11,403.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Tipton Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,012 out of 5,718.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Tipton Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,791 out of 11,401.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

31%

21 March 2021 · Tipton Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,758 out of 5,718.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Tipton Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

690 out of 11,401.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tipton Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,296 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,283 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tipton Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 108 mapped crimes in September 2024; 122 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tipton Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241085
October 20241084
November 2024945
December 2024752
January 20251138
February 2025962
March 202510411
April 20251087
May 20251128
June 202511010
July 20251467
August 20251096
September 20251074
October 2025931
November 2025931
December 2025902
January 20261035
February 20261140
March 20261061
April 20261285
May 20261024
June 20261252
July 20261137
August 20261225
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tipton Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime576
criminal damage arson141
vehicle crime133
shoplifting102
other theft89
public order74
burglary53
drugs52
other crime32
possession of weapons26
robbery10
theft from the person5
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sandwell →