Skip to content
Sandwell Counts — Sandwell, in numbers.Local help →
Sandwell Counts / West Bromwich Central

West Bromwich Central · Sandwell

West Bromwich Central: your neighbourhood

West Bromwich Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 36% here, compared with 27% across Sandwell (9.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 19% across Sandwell (6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.7% here, compared with 26.7% across Sandwell (5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.4%

21 March 2021 · West Bromwich Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,836 out of 12,751.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · West Bromwich Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

924 out of 12,753.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,758

21 March 2021 · West Bromwich Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,758 out of 12,758.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.6%

21 March 2021 · West Bromwich Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,412 out of 10,216.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.5%

21 March 2021 · West Bromwich Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,413 out of 4,979.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.7%

21 March 2021 · West Bromwich Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,580 out of 4,979.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.1%

21 March 2021 · West Bromwich Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,610 out of 10,226.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.2%

21 March 2021 · West Bromwich Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,924 out of 10,226.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.3%

21 March 2021 · West Bromwich Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

645 out of 10,226.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

32%

21 March 2021 · West Bromwich Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,274 out of 10,216.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · West Bromwich Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,226 out of 4,988.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.8%

21 March 2021 · West Bromwich Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,615 out of 10,226.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

36%

21 March 2021 · West Bromwich Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,785 out of 4,988.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.8%

21 March 2021 · West Bromwich Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

692 out of 10,226.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Bromwich Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,998 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,764 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Bromwich Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 277 mapped crimes in September 2024; 249 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Bromwich Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202427723
October 202422424
November 202422926
December 202419933
January 202522512
February 202521623
March 202523821
April 202526023
May 202520623
June 202524327
July 20252177
August 202523012
September 20252406
October 202526820
November 20252457
December 20252485
January 20262434
February 20262164
March 20262624
April 20262632
May 20262591
June 20262419
July 20262649
August 20262494
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Bromwich Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,310
shoplifting377
vehicle crime261
other theft206
public order201
criminal damage arson194
drugs153
possession of weapons77
robbery74
theft from the person51
burglary42
other crime35
bicycle theft17
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sandwell →