Skip to content
Sandwell Counts — Sandwell, in numbers.Local help →
Sandwell Counts / Charlemont & Grove Vale

Charlemont & Grove Vale · Sandwell

Charlemont & Grove Vale: your neighbourhood

Charlemont & Grove Vale electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 27% across Sandwell (5.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.4% here, compared with 14.5% across Sandwell (4.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.3% here, compared with 26.7% across Sandwell (3.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Charlemont & Grove Vale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,708 out of 13,986.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Charlemont & Grove Vale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

826 out of 13,986.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,989

21 March 2021 · Charlemont & Grove Vale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,989 out of 13,989.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Charlemont & Grove Vale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,766 out of 11,423.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.1%

21 March 2021 · Charlemont & Grove Vale

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,278 out of 5,642.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Charlemont & Grove Vale

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,313 out of 5,642.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.2%

21 March 2021 · Charlemont & Grove Vale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,832 out of 11,455.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.2%

21 March 2021 · Charlemont & Grove Vale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,092 out of 11,455.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Charlemont & Grove Vale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

519 out of 11,455.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Charlemont & Grove Vale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,998 out of 11,423.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Charlemont & Grove Vale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

896 out of 5,650.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Charlemont & Grove Vale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,591 out of 11,455.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Charlemont & Grove Vale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,204 out of 5,650.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Charlemont & Grove Vale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

531 out of 11,455.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Charlemont & Grove Vale ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,099 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 995 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Charlemont & Grove Vale ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 72 mapped crimes in September 2024; 90 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Charlemont & Grove Vale
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024729
October 2024637
November 2024883
December 2024886
January 2025738
February 2025835
March 2025694
April 2025996
May 20259613
June 2025895
July 20258911
August 2025866
September 20251035
October 20251108
November 2025972
December 2025732
January 2026824
February 2026751
March 20261120
April 20261000
May 2026954
June 2026791
July 2026830
August 2026905
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Charlemont & Grove Vale
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime577
vehicle crime136
criminal damage arson109
burglary64
other theft57
public order53
possession of weapons26
drugs25
other crime21
robbery12
shoplifting9
theft from the person7
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sandwell →