Skip to content
Sandwell Counts — Sandwell, in numbers.Local help →
Sandwell Counts / Great Bridge

Great Bridge · Sandwell

Great Bridge: your neighbourhood

Great Bridge electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 31% here, compared with 27% across Sandwell (4.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.2% here, compared with 22.7% across Sandwell (3.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 32.3% here, compared with 28.9% across Sandwell (3.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Great Bridge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,004 out of 15,166.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Great Bridge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,118 out of 15,184.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,199

21 March 2021 · Great Bridge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,199 out of 15,199.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Great Bridge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,269 out of 11,831.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.8%

21 March 2021 · Great Bridge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,603 out of 5,735.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Great Bridge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,642 out of 5,735.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.5%

21 March 2021 · Great Bridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,787 out of 11,831.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Great Bridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,435 out of 11,831.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Great Bridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

785 out of 11,831.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Great Bridge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,823 out of 11,831.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Great Bridge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,062 out of 5,739.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Great Bridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,830 out of 11,831.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

31%

21 March 2021 · Great Bridge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,770 out of 5,739.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Great Bridge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

609 out of 11,831.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Great Bridge ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,681 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,676 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Great Bridge ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 133 mapped crimes in September 2024; 172 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Great Bridge
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413310
October 20241374
November 20241287
December 20241267
January 202512511
February 202512310
March 202514217
April 202515410
May 202513915
June 202516711
July 202517710
August 20251254
September 202513715
October 20251342
November 20251404
December 20251192
January 20261302
February 20261444
March 20261462
April 20261126
May 20261306
June 20261373
July 20261808
August 202617214
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Great Bridge
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime615
shoplifting352
vehicle crime189
criminal damage arson112
other theft92
public order81
burglary68
drugs55
other crime39
possession of weapons37
robbery29
bicycle theft6
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sandwell →