Skip to content
Sandwell Counts — Sandwell, in numbers.Local help →
Sandwell Counts / Cradley Heath & Old Hill

Cradley Heath & Old Hill · Sandwell

Cradley Heath & Old Hill: your neighbourhood

Cradley Heath & Old Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 16.7% here, compared with 14.5% across Sandwell (2.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27.1% here, compared with 28.9% across Sandwell (1.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 27% across Sandwell (1.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Cradley Heath & Old Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,402 out of 14,422.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Cradley Heath & Old Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,099 out of 14,425.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,412

21 March 2021 · Cradley Heath & Old Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,412 out of 14,412.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Cradley Heath & Old Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,457 out of 11,329.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.3%

21 March 2021 · Cradley Heath & Old Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,670 out of 5,991.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Cradley Heath & Old Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,546 out of 5,991.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.7%

21 March 2021 · Cradley Heath & Old Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,612 out of 11,327.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.5%

21 March 2021 · Cradley Heath & Old Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,176 out of 11,327.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Cradley Heath & Old Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

687 out of 11,327.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Cradley Heath & Old Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,069 out of 11,329.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Cradley Heath & Old Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,068 out of 5,987.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Cradley Heath & Old Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,211 out of 11,327.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Cradley Heath & Old Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,663 out of 5,987.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Cradley Heath & Old Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

539 out of 11,327.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cradley Heath & Old Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,432 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,432 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cradley Heath & Old Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 116 mapped crimes in September 2024; 121 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cradley Heath & Old Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241169
October 202411411
November 20249716
December 202412016
January 2025995
February 202513210
March 202512511
April 20251159
May 202512212
June 202511512
July 202516311
August 202511414
September 20251065
October 202511812
November 20251145
December 20251143
January 20261004
February 20261124
March 20261137
April 20261514
May 20261254
June 20261128
July 202614610
August 20261216
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cradley Heath & Old Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime748
criminal damage arson137
vehicle crime103
public order95
other theft78
shoplifting73
burglary49
possession of weapons43
drugs38
robbery30
other crime24
theft from the person8
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sandwell →