Skip to content
Sandwell Counts — Sandwell, in numbers.Local help →
Sandwell Counts / Langley

Langley · Sandwell

Langley: your neighbourhood

Langley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.4% here, compared with 26.7% across Sandwell (1.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 27% across Sandwell (1.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.7% here, compared with 22.7% across Sandwell (1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Langley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,227 out of 15,209.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Langley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,093 out of 15,199.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,203

21 March 2021 · Langley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,203 out of 15,203.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Langley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,583 out of 11,921.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.5%

21 March 2021 · Langley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,893 out of 6,329.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Langley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,797 out of 6,329.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.5%

21 March 2021 · Langley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,825 out of 11,920.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Langley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,414 out of 11,920.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Langley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

852 out of 11,920.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28%

21 March 2021 · Langley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,338 out of 11,921.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Langley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,147 out of 6,322.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Langley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,099 out of 11,920.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Langley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,764 out of 6,322.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Langley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

681 out of 11,920.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Langley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,613 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,612 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Langley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 113 mapped crimes in September 2024; 150 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Langley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411314
October 202413821
November 20241239
December 20241286
January 202513213
February 202511912
March 202513012
April 202514415
May 202515416
June 202513920
July 202515213
August 20251408
September 20251107
October 20251128
November 20251193
December 20251203
January 20261383
February 20261342
March 20261636
April 20261363
May 20261473
June 20261384
July 20261463
August 20261507
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Langley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime689
shoplifting308
vehicle crime141
criminal damage arson96
public order86
other theft78
burglary55
drugs52
other crime35
possession of weapons30
robbery30
bicycle theft8
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sandwell →