Skip to content
Sandwell Counts — Sandwell, in numbers.Local help →
Sandwell Counts / Blackheath

Blackheath · Sandwell

Blackheath: your neighbourhood

Blackheath electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 19% across Sandwell (5.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.6% here, compared with 14.5% across Sandwell (5.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.5% here, compared with 22.7% across Sandwell (2.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,833 out of 14,450.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,067 out of 14,453.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,457

21 March 2021 · Blackheath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,457 out of 14,457.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,415 out of 11,803.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.9%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,840 out of 6,206.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,657 out of 6,206.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.6%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,030 out of 11,797.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.7%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,218 out of 11,797.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

669 out of 11,797.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,205 out of 11,803.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

838 out of 6,197.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,695 out of 11,797.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,643 out of 6,197.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Blackheath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

549 out of 11,797.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Blackheath ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,722 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,494 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Blackheath ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 132 mapped crimes in September 2024; 149 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Blackheath
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413214
October 202413212
November 20241099
December 202412510
January 2025927
February 202511314
March 202513218
April 202512422
May 202511612
June 202517911
July 20251215
August 202511911
September 20251381
October 20251483
November 20251123
December 20251761
January 20261351
February 20261183
March 20261365
April 20261251
May 20261523
June 202614910
July 20261847
August 20261494
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Blackheath
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime700
shoplifting431
public order108
criminal damage arson95
vehicle crime83
other theft82
burglary63
drugs41
possession of weapons40
robbery36
other crime35
theft from the person5
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sandwell →