Skip to content
Sandwell Counts — Sandwell, in numbers.Local help →
Sandwell Counts / Friar Park & Stone Cross

Friar Park & Stone Cross · Sandwell

Friar Park & Stone Cross: your neighbourhood

Friar Park & Stone Cross electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 27% across Sandwell (10.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 19% across Sandwell (8.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 16.4% here, compared with 22.7% across Sandwell (6.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Friar Park & Stone Cross

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,986 out of 13,455.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Friar Park & Stone Cross

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,067 out of 13,444.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,453

21 March 2021 · Friar Park & Stone Cross

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,453 out of 13,453.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Friar Park & Stone Cross

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,673 out of 10,196.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.7%

21 March 2021 · Friar Park & Stone Cross

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,440 out of 5,238.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Friar Park & Stone Cross

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,597 out of 5,238.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43%

21 March 2021 · Friar Park & Stone Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,381 out of 10,196.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Friar Park & Stone Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,331 out of 10,196.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7%

21 March 2021 · Friar Park & Stone Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

718 out of 10,196.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Friar Park & Stone Cross

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,392 out of 10,196.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Friar Park & Stone Cross

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

541 out of 5,232.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Friar Park & Stone Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,905 out of 10,196.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · Friar Park & Stone Cross

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,924 out of 5,232.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Friar Park & Stone Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

484 out of 10,196.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Friar Park & Stone Cross ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,049 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 999 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Friar Park & Stone Cross ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 84 mapped crimes in September 2024; 76 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Friar Park & Stone Cross
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024845
October 2024756
November 20241013
December 2024678
January 20258512
February 2025766
March 20259812
April 2025774
May 20259614
June 20258812
July 2025785
August 20257414
September 20251085
October 2025884
November 2025960
December 2025815
January 2026761
February 2026684
March 2026895
April 2026864
May 2026936
June 2026910
July 2026972
August 2026762
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Friar Park & Stone Cross
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime534
criminal damage arson134
vehicle crime92
other theft74
public order53
other crime33
burglary33
possession of weapons29
shoplifting26
drugs20
robbery15
theft from the person5
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sandwell →