Skip to content
Sandwell Counts — Sandwell, in numbers.Local help →
Sandwell Counts / Old Warley

Old Warley · Sandwell

Old Warley: your neighbourhood

Old Warley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 27% across Sandwell (10 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23% here, compared with 28.9% across Sandwell (5.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.5% here, compared with 22.7% across Sandwell (5.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Old Warley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,361 out of 12,733.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Old Warley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

784 out of 12,728.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,720

21 March 2021 · Old Warley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,720 out of 12,720.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Old Warley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,879 out of 10,113.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Old Warley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,906 out of 5,123.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Old Warley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,095 out of 5,123.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.6%

21 March 2021 · Old Warley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,102 out of 10,092.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Old Warley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,601 out of 10,092.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Old Warley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

416 out of 10,092.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23%

21 March 2021 · Old Warley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,328 out of 10,113.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Old Warley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

687 out of 5,120.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Old Warley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,294 out of 10,092.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Old Warley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

847 out of 5,120.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Old Warley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

389 out of 10,092.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Old Warley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

828 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 789 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Old Warley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 61 mapped crimes in September 2024; 100 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Old Warley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024616
October 2024766
November 2024609
December 2024804
January 2025644
February 2025533
March 2025717
April 2025764
May 2025655
June 20255211
July 2025653
August 2025668
September 2025862
October 2025666
November 2025631
December 2025684
January 2026692
February 2026671
March 2026642
April 2026707
May 2026503
June 2026592
July 2026663
August 20261006
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Old Warley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime400
shoplifting86
vehicle crime85
criminal damage arson70
burglary38
public order37
other crime33
other theft27
drugs26
possession of weapons15
robbery7
theft from the person3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sandwell →