Skip to content
Sandwell Counts — Sandwell, in numbers.Local help →
Sandwell Counts / Newton & Valley

Newton & Valley · Sandwell

Newton & Valley: your neighbourhood

Newton & Valley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 27% across Sandwell (13.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.4% here, compared with 26.7% across Sandwell (7.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.7% here, compared with 28.9% across Sandwell (5.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Newton & Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,490 out of 13,656.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Newton & Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

706 out of 13,669.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,662

21 March 2021 · Newton & Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,662 out of 13,662.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Newton & Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,022 out of 10,992.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.1%

21 March 2021 · Newton & Valley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,987 out of 5,418.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Newton & Valley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,049 out of 5,418.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.2%

21 March 2021 · Newton & Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,536 out of 11,018.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Newton & Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,044 out of 11,018.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Newton & Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

396 out of 11,018.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Newton & Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,607 out of 10,992.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Newton & Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

837 out of 5,418.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Newton & Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,445 out of 11,018.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Newton & Valley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

687 out of 5,418.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · Newton & Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

438 out of 11,018.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Newton & Valley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,139 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,033 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newton & Valley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 89 mapped crimes in September 2024; 94 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newton & Valley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024899
October 202410414
November 2024774
December 2024734
January 2025921
February 2025904
March 2025947
April 20255814
May 2025978
June 20258813
July 2025793
August 2025925
September 2025885
October 2025824
November 20251047
December 2025841
January 2026981
February 20261011
March 2026942
April 20261121
May 2026872
June 2026950
July 20261001
August 2026942
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newton & Valley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime450
shoplifting167
vehicle crime115
criminal damage arson101
public order74
other theft57
drugs41
burglary40
robbery32
possession of weapons27
other crime23
theft from the person9
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sandwell →