Skip to content
Sandwell Counts — Sandwell, in numbers.Local help →
Sandwell Counts / Bristnall

Bristnall · Sandwell

Bristnall: your neighbourhood

Bristnall electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 19% across Sandwell (3.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 27% across Sandwell (3.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.8% here, compared with 22.7% across Sandwell (0.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Bristnall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,311 out of 15,347.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Bristnall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,043 out of 15,380.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,391

21 March 2021 · Bristnall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,391 out of 15,391.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Bristnall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,623 out of 12,057.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.4%

21 March 2021 · Bristnall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,464 out of 5,554.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Bristnall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,503 out of 5,554.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.9%

21 March 2021 · Bristnall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,172 out of 12,066.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52%

21 March 2021 · Bristnall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,278 out of 12,066.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Bristnall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

738 out of 12,066.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Bristnall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,547 out of 12,057.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Bristnall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

857 out of 5,575.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Bristnall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,156 out of 12,066.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Bristnall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,305 out of 5,575.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Bristnall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

616 out of 12,066.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bristnall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,217 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,260 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bristnall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 90 mapped crimes in September 2024; 84 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bristnall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024909
October 20241208
November 20241125
December 20241028
January 2025948
February 2025936
March 2025885
April 20251148
May 20251315
June 20258910
July 20251346
August 20259311
September 2025977
October 2025937
November 2025843
December 2025940
January 20261001
February 2026950
March 20261263
April 20261012
May 20261061
June 20261136
July 20261243
August 2026846
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bristnall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime674
criminal damage arson103
vehicle crime95
public order67
other theft60
burglary54
drugs49
possession of weapons37
shoplifting36
other crime31
robbery7
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sandwell →