Skip to content
Sandwell Counts — Sandwell, in numbers.Local help →
Sandwell Counts / Greets Green & Lyng

Greets Green & Lyng · Sandwell

Greets Green & Lyng: your neighbourhood

Greets Green & Lyng electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 36% here, compared with 27% across Sandwell (9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 33.2% here, compared with 26.7% across Sandwell (6.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 33.7% here, compared with 28.9% across Sandwell (4.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Greets Green & Lyng

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,698 out of 13,947.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Greets Green & Lyng

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,049 out of 13,949.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,943

21 March 2021 · Greets Green & Lyng

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,943 out of 13,943.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Greets Green & Lyng

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,144 out of 10,611.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

69.3%

21 March 2021 · Greets Green & Lyng

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,447 out of 4,973.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Greets Green & Lyng

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,652 out of 4,973.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.1%

21 March 2021 · Greets Green & Lyng

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,891 out of 10,605.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.7%

21 March 2021 · Greets Green & Lyng

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,059 out of 10,605.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Greets Green & Lyng

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

726 out of 10,605.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

33.7%

21 March 2021 · Greets Green & Lyng

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,575 out of 10,611.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Greets Green & Lyng

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

960 out of 4,970.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Greets Green & Lyng

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,523 out of 10,605.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

36%

21 March 2021 · Greets Green & Lyng

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,769 out of 4,970.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Greets Green & Lyng

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

655 out of 10,605.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Greets Green & Lyng ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,816 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,621 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Greets Green & Lyng ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 150 mapped crimes in September 2024; 149 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Greets Green & Lyng
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202415017
October 202415214
November 202414312
December 202411511
January 202511711
February 202513411
March 202515315
April 202511914
May 202511916
June 202515215
July 20251239
August 20251448
September 20251414
October 20251527
November 20251436
December 20251244
January 20261423
February 20261473
March 20261303
April 20261610
May 20261872
June 20261558
July 202618510
August 20261492
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Greets Green & Lyng
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime912
public order196
criminal damage arson158
drugs151
vehicle crime116
other theft106
burglary48
possession of weapons41
other crime34
robbery25
bicycle theft13
theft from the person13
shoplifting3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sandwell →