Skip to content
Sandwell Counts — Sandwell, in numbers.Local help →
Sandwell Counts / Oldbury

Oldbury · Sandwell

Oldbury: your neighbourhood

Oldbury electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 27% across Sandwell (8.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 26% here, compared with 19% across Sandwell (7.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.8% here, compared with 26.7% across Sandwell (4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Oldbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,507 out of 13,224.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Oldbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

708 out of 13,214.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,204

21 March 2021 · Oldbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,204 out of 13,204.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26%

21 March 2021 · Oldbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,644 out of 10,154.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.3%

21 March 2021 · Oldbury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,877 out of 5,020.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Oldbury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,143 out of 5,020.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.7%

21 March 2021 · Oldbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,631 out of 10,172.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.5%

21 March 2021 · Oldbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,050 out of 10,172.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5%

21 March 2021 · Oldbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

504 out of 10,172.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Oldbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,808 out of 10,154.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Oldbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,323 out of 5,019.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Oldbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,393 out of 10,172.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Oldbury

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

907 out of 5,019.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Oldbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

491 out of 10,172.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Oldbury ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,757 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,567 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Oldbury ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 124 mapped crimes in September 2024; 186 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Oldbury
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412416
October 202414816
November 202412311
December 202413713
January 202511716
February 202511022
March 202514410
April 202513413
May 202513012
June 202513012
July 20251547
August 202511612
September 20251286
October 20251206
November 20251537
December 20251153
January 20261286
February 20261362
March 20261843
April 20261535
May 20261505
June 20261509
July 20261546
August 20261863
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Oldbury
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime664
shoplifting270
vehicle crime169
criminal damage arson142
other theft131
public order127
burglary57
drugs50
robbery46
possession of weapons45
other crime34
theft from the person14
bicycle theft8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Sandwell →