Skip to content
Sandwell Counts — Sandwell, in numbers.Local help →

Sandwell, in numbers

Average home prices reached £206,000 in Sandwell.

Sandwell council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Sandwell’s six towns have distinct projects. Completed cycling facilities, Smethwick’s neighbourhood plan and long-term West Bromwich housing proposals should not be presented as though they are all finished.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Sandwell council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £37,544 in August 1996; £205,830 in July 2026. 448.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £34,000 to £206,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 less per home (0.4% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Sandwell council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199533,986
February 199534,204
March 199535,462
April 199535,968
May 199536,798
June 199536,715
July 199537,113
August 199537,109
September 199537,519
October 199537,297
November 199537,082
December 199536,128
January 199635,623
February 199635,310
March 199635,712
April 199636,572
May 199637,575
June 199637,304
July 199637,440
August 199637,544
September 199638,305
October 199638,742
November 199639,295
December 199639,347
January 199738,801
February 199738,132
March 199737,962
April 199738,712
May 199739,379
June 199739,857
July 199739,237
August 199739,494
September 199739,360
October 199739,810
November 199739,036
December 199738,978
January 199839,411
February 199839,993
March 199840,141
April 199840,069
May 199840,282
June 199841,130
July 199841,260
August 199841,784
September 199841,183
October 199841,237
November 199840,821
December 199840,784
January 199941,053
February 199941,000
March 199940,996
April 199940,607
May 199940,650
June 199941,194
July 199941,985
August 199942,240
September 199942,821
October 199943,158
November 199943,959
December 199944,127
January 200044,788
February 200044,925
March 200044,652
April 200044,180
May 200044,127
June 200045,098
July 200046,089
August 200046,852
September 200046,824
October 200046,660
November 200046,347
December 200047,647
January 200147,735
February 200148,263
March 200147,353
April 200148,335
May 200149,804
June 200151,103
July 200151,007
August 200151,167
September 200152,206
October 200152,799
November 200152,490
December 200152,709
January 200253,229
February 200254,568
March 200255,870
April 200257,684
May 200258,596
June 200259,379
July 200260,508
August 200262,496
September 200264,108
October 200265,859
November 200266,769
December 200268,199
January 200369,141
February 200370,500
March 200371,770
April 200372,371
May 200373,964
June 200374,480
July 200377,818
August 200380,590
September 200381,844
October 200382,383
November 200382,183
December 200384,582
January 200485,395
February 200487,302
March 200488,281
April 200490,934
May 200493,069
June 200495,939
July 200498,567
August 200499,939
September 2004101,276
October 2004101,853
November 2004102,849
December 2004103,467
January 2005102,302
February 2005101,722
March 2005100,983
April 2005101,433
May 2005102,307
June 2005104,241
July 2005106,165
August 2005107,244
September 2005106,709
October 2005107,149
November 2005107,479
December 2005109,058
January 2006109,245
February 2006108,998
March 2006108,453
April 2006108,088
May 2006108,867
June 2006109,904
July 2006111,082
August 2006112,303
September 2006112,919
October 2006113,637
November 2006115,196
December 2006116,217
January 2007117,456
February 2007116,804
March 2007116,462
April 2007116,643
May 2007117,710
June 2007118,420
July 2007119,576
August 2007121,001
September 2007121,948
October 2007121,532
November 2007120,323
December 2007120,960
January 2008121,176
February 2008121,187
March 2008119,532
April 2008118,345
May 2008117,587
June 2008117,364
July 2008115,807
August 2008113,687
September 2008110,575
October 2008107,942
November 2008106,481
December 2008104,716
January 2009103,798
February 2009101,278
March 200999,391
April 200997,826
May 200997,538
June 200998,058
July 200999,825
August 2009101,566
September 2009104,299
October 2009105,690
November 2009106,819
December 2009106,573
January 2010106,840
February 2010106,595
March 2010106,735
April 2010107,519
May 2010108,534
June 2010109,317
July 2010108,113
August 2010106,750
September 2010106,365
October 2010106,546
November 2010107,359
December 2010105,958
January 2011104,687
February 2011102,854
March 2011102,551
April 2011102,431
May 2011103,054
June 2011103,550
July 2011104,318
August 2011104,196
September 2011104,900
October 2011103,658
November 2011103,334
December 2011102,681
January 2012101,690
February 2012101,179
March 2012100,469
April 2012101,579
May 2012102,496
June 2012102,386
July 2012103,200
August 2012102,381
September 2012103,152
October 2012103,620
November 2012104,712
December 2012104,281
January 2013102,408
February 2013101,762
March 2013101,646
April 2013101,879
May 2013101,057
June 2013101,077
July 2013102,561
August 2013102,839
September 2013103,619
October 2013104,278
November 2013105,257
December 2013104,194
January 2014102,878
February 2014103,158
March 2014104,322
April 2014106,399
May 2014106,705
June 2014107,811
July 2014105,948
August 2014107,090
September 2014107,055
October 2014109,999
November 2014108,851
December 2014109,225
January 2015108,409
February 2015109,927
March 2015110,170
April 2015110,133
May 2015110,240
June 2015110,704
July 2015111,584
August 2015113,531
September 2015114,166
October 2015115,628
November 2015115,722
December 2015117,167
January 2016116,146
February 2016115,731
March 2016115,040
April 2016117,989
May 2016118,993
June 2016120,853
July 2016121,625
August 2016123,713
September 2016124,080
October 2016123,608
November 2016123,213
December 2016123,377
January 2017122,930
February 2017123,549
March 2017124,778
April 2017126,267
May 2017125,924
June 2017126,656
July 2017127,554
August 2017130,954
September 2017132,231
October 2017132,976
November 2017132,842
December 2017133,199
January 2018132,710
February 2018132,444
March 2018132,981
April 2018135,069
May 2018135,933
June 2018136,809
July 2018139,042
August 2018141,269
September 2018143,548
October 2018142,778
November 2018141,200
December 2018140,912
January 2019140,622
February 2019142,347
March 2019141,295
April 2019140,065
May 2019140,160
June 2019139,759
July 2019142,235
August 2019142,115
September 2019145,383
October 2019146,108
November 2019146,479
December 2019145,179
January 2020145,974
February 2020146,622
March 2020147,225
April 2020145,158
May 2020145,873
June 2020146,380
July 2020148,779
August 2020147,963
September 2020146,417
October 2020145,647
November 2020146,260
December 2020150,791
January 2021153,894
February 2021157,262
March 2021157,769
April 2021160,149
May 2021160,187
June 2021162,823
July 2021167,319
August 2021170,698
September 2021173,824
October 2021171,599
November 2021173,182
December 2021171,996
January 2022174,142
February 2022176,317
March 2022178,979
April 2022179,683
May 2022180,069
June 2022181,804
July 2022184,318
August 2022186,699
September 2022189,200
October 2022192,196
November 2022193,766
December 2022193,582
January 2023191,144
February 2023191,716
March 2023189,934
April 2023190,431
May 2023189,304
June 2023191,525
July 2023193,158
August 2023195,396
September 2023196,266
October 2023195,966
November 2023194,787
December 2023194,213
January 2024191,657
February 2024191,974
March 2024191,620
April 2024193,569
May 2024194,687
June 2024196,322
July 2024198,854
August 2024199,341
September 2024200,546
October 2024201,138
November 2024202,756
December 2024203,299
January 2025203,607
February 2025203,027
March 2025202,669
April 2025203,409
May 2025203,506
June 2025204,435
July 2025206,755
August 2025207,145
September 2025208,633
October 2025208,417
November 2025208,521
December 2025206,820
January 2026206,997
February 2026209,516
March 2026211,435
April 2026210,371
May 2026208,867
June 2026205,544
July 2026205,830
Source →

People living in the area

352,918

Mid-2025 · Sandwell council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£206,000

July 2026 · Sandwell council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £205,830.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£953

August 2026 · Sandwell council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10.3% to 31.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.3% in Friar Park & Stone Cross to 31.8% in Bearwood — a gap of 21.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Friar Park & Stone Cross10.3%5415,232
Princes End11.8%6985,918
Old Warley13.4%6875,120
Blackheath13.5%8386,197
Rowley15.1%8625,702
Tividale15.3%7735,039
Bristnall15.4%8575,575
Newton & Valley15.4%8375,418
Hill Top15.7%8525,429
Great Barr, Tamebridge & Yew Tree15.7%8065,130
Charlemont & Grove Vale15.9%8965,650
Hateley Heath17.1%8434,930
Wednesbury17.7%1,0245,800
Tipton Green17.7%1,0125,718
Cradley Heath & Old Hill17.8%1,0685,987
Langley18.1%1,1476,322
Great Bridge18.5%1,0625,739
Greets Green & Lyng19.3%9604,970
Smethwick24.5%1,2475,092
West Bromwich Central24.6%1,2264,988
Oldbury26.4%1,3235,019
St Pauls28.4%1,1954,211
Soho & Victoria30.8%1,5865,154
Bearwood31.8%1,8915,950
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1% to 7.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 5.1% in Soho & Victoria to 7.9% in Friar Park & Stone Cross — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Soho & Victoria5.1%82616,134
Newton & Valley5.2%70613,669
Bearwood5.3%76614,541
Great Barr, Tamebridge & Yew Tree5.3%71713,505
Oldbury5.4%70813,214
St Pauls5.5%78314,293
Tividale5.7%75013,252
Charlemont & Grove Vale5.9%82613,986
Old Warley6.2%78412,728
Rowley6.4%91814,379
Bristnall6.8%1,04315,380
Hill Top7.1%99714,106
Smethwick7.1%1,05014,738
Tipton Green7.2%1,05414,686
Langley7.2%1,09315,199
West Bromwich Central7.2%92412,753
Hateley Heath7.4%1,00313,636
Great Bridge7.4%1,11815,184
Blackheath7.4%1,06714,453
Greets Green & Lyng7.5%1,04913,949
Cradley Heath & Old Hill7.6%1,09914,425
Wednesbury7.7%1,17215,137
Princes End7.8%1,17415,010
Friar Park & Stone Cross7.9%1,06713,444
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

6.7% to 19.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 6.7% in Soho & Victoria to 19.6% in Blackheath — a gap of 12.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Soho & Victoria6.7%1,08116,155
St Pauls9.3%1,32214,291
Oldbury11.4%1,50713,224
Greets Green & Lyng12.2%1,69813,947
Smethwick12.9%1,90214,730
Bearwood13%1,89114,568
Tipton Green13.2%1,93514,690
Great Bridge13.2%2,00415,166
Hateley Heath14%1,90213,628
Princes End14.1%2,11415,007
West Bromwich Central14.4%1,83612,751
Langley14.6%2,22715,209
Friar Park & Stone Cross14.8%1,98613,455
Rowley14.9%2,14614,381
Bristnall15.1%2,31115,347
Tividale15.6%2,07113,252
Hill Top16.1%2,26814,117
Wednesbury16.2%2,45915,164
Great Barr, Tamebridge & Yew Tree16.4%2,21613,506
Cradley Heath & Old Hill16.7%2,40214,422
Newton & Valley18.2%2,49013,656
Old Warley18.5%2,36112,733
Charlemont & Grove Vale19.4%2,70813,986
Blackheath19.6%2,83314,450
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 24 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep the bike park welcoming to beginners

Sandwell Valley has a completed cycle facility for different abilities.

Proposed response: Publish access, route difficulty and equipment requirements.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

A housing allocation still needs a deliverable site

Queen’s Square involves several land interests and a development-partner process.

Proposed response: Show what land and permissions are secured.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Let neighbourhood priorities shape the funded projects

Smethwick’s plan has programme approval.

Proposed response: Publish the first project choices and reasons.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Sandwell Valley; partly across the Birmingham boundary

Sandwell Urban Bike Park

The completed park provides cycle trails for different abilities; some land lies in neighbouring Birmingham.

Completed and in use · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Sandwell Urban Bike Park | UDBS →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep the bike park welcoming to beginners →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Smethwick

Smethwick neighbourhood investment

Government approval allows the town’s neighbourhood plan to move into delivery. Individual projects still need their own decisions and tracking.

Programme approved · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Smethwick’s Regeneration Plan is approved by the Government | Smethwick-LTP →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Let neighbourhood priorities shape the funded projects →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

West Bromwich

Queen’s Square Living

The planning evidence identifies housing and other uses around Queen’s Square, with land interests and a development partner still to resolve.

Long-term planning allocation; not completed homes · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Sandwell Local Plan 2024-2041 - Examination →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

A housing allocation still needs a deliverable site →

Do not rely on long-term housing for immediate relief →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.