Skip to content
Sandwell Counts — Sandwell, in numbers.Local help →

Sandwell, in numbers

Crime and safety

Sandwell council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Sandwell · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

33,927

Offences per 1,000 residents

95.9

Population used for the rate

About 353,900

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2633,927About 353,900 (2024)95.9

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Sandwell council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

35,112 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 33,897 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sandwell council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 2,889 mapped crimes in September 2024; 3,072 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sandwell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242,889272
October 20242,954248
November 20242,683237
December 20242,620219
January 20252,634210
February 20252,577211
March 20252,971257
April 20252,846242
May 20252,877292
June 20253,044298
July 20253,073174
August 20252,729210
September 20252,843134
October 20252,925165
November 20252,940103
December 20252,71885
January 20262,68382
February 20262,71859
March 20263,01586
April 20262,99989
May 20262,892102
June 20262,983110
July 20263,324140
August 20263,072113
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sandwell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime16,125
shoplifting3,427
vehicle crime3,204
criminal damage arson2,871
public order2,282
other theft2,121
drugs1,328
burglary1,211
possession of weapons818
other crime768
robbery624
theft from the person218
bicycle theft115
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →